‘Belfast,’ ‘Boiling Point’ Lead BIFA Nominations

Kenneth Branagh’s “Belfast” and Philip Barantini’s “Boiling Point” lead nominations at the British Independent Film Awards (BIFA), with 11 nods each.

Nominations for “Belfast,” Branagh’s autobiographical tale of life as a young boy in Belfast in 1969 in the midst of the Troubles, include best actress for Caitríona Balfe, best supporting actress for Judi Dench, best supporting actor for Ciarán Hinds and a breakthrough performance nomination for newcomer Jude Hill in addition to seven craft nominations.

Nominations for single take film “Boiling Point,” which follows an up-and-coming chef under extreme pressure, include best actor for Stephen Graham, best supporting actor for Ray Panthaki, best supporting actress for Vinette Robinson and a breakthrough performance nomination for Lauryn Ajufo.

Aleem Khan’s “After Love,” Prano Bailey-Bond’s “Censor” and Joanna Hogg’s “The Souvenir Part II” have nine nominations each, while Clio Barnard’s “Ali & Ava” has seven nominations, Sean Durkin’s “The Nest” has six and Marley Morrison’s “Sweetheart” has five.

The 2021 nominees were revealed by Samuel Adewunmi and Mimi Keene live at London’s Curzon Soho cinema on Wednesday.

Craft category winners will be announced on Nov. 19 and the rest at the awards ceremony on Dec. 5.

BIFA NOMINATIONS 2021

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
TBA

Best British Independent Film
“After Love” – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier
“Ali & Ava” – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’riordan
“Boiling Point” – Philip Barantini, James Cummings, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff
“The Nest” – Sean Durkin, Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Amy Jackson, Cristina Piovesan
“The Souvenir Part II” – Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Lowe, Luke Schiller

Best Director
Philip Barantini – “Boiling Point”
Clio Barnard – “Ali & Ava”
Sean Durkin – “The Nest”
Joanna Hogg – “The Souvenir Part II”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”

Best Actress
Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
Carrie Coon – “The Nest”
Claire Rushbrook – “Ali & Ava”
Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”
Ruth Wilson – “True Things”

Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench – “Belfast”
Jo Hartley – “Sweetheart”
Nathalie Richard – “After Love”
Vinette Robinson – “Boiling Point”
Tilda Swinton – “The Souvenir Part II”

The Douglas Hickox Award
(Best Debut Director)
Prano Bailey-Bond – “Censor”
Celeste Bell – “Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” [also directed by Paul Sng]
Cathy Brady – “Wildfire”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Marley Morrison – “Sweetheart”

Breakthrough Performance
Lauryn Ajufo – “Boiling Point”
Nell Barlow – “Sweetheart”
Max Harwood – “Everybody’s Talking About Jamie”
Jude Hill – “Belfast”
Ellora Torchia – “In The Earth”

Best Documentary Sponsored By Intermission
“Cow” – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
“Dying To Divorce” – Chloë Fairweather, Sinead Kirwan
“I Am Belmaya” – Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
“Keyboard Fantasies” – Posy Dixon, Liv Proctor
“Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” – Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche

Best Screenplay Sponsored By BBC Film
Clio Barnard – “Ali & Ava”
Terence Davies – “Benediction”
Sean Durkin – “The Nest”
Joanna Hogg – “The Souvenir Part II”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – “Encounter”
Adeel Akhtar – “Ali & Ava”
Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point”
Jude Law – “The Nest”
James Norton – “Nowhere Special”

Best Supporting Actor
Talid Ariss – “After Love”
Richard Ayoade – “The Souvenir Part II”
Lucian-River Chauhan – “Encounter”
Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
Ray Panthaki – “Boiling Point”

Breakthrough Producer Sponsored By Pinewood Studio Group
Michelle Antoniades – “Sweetheart”
Helen Jones – “Censor”
Jessica Malik – “She Will” [also produced by Bob Last]
Hester Ruoff – “Boiling Point” [also produced by Bart Ruspoli]
Rob Watson – “The Power” [also produced by Matthew James Wilkinson]

Best Debut Screenwriter Sponsored By Film4
Prano Bailey-Bond – “Censor” [also written by Anthony Fletcher]
Cathy Brady – “Wildfire”
Aleem Khan – “After Love”
Marley Morrison – “Sweetheart”
Reggie Yates – “Pirates”

The Raindance Discovery Award
“Bank Job” – Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell, Christopher Hird
“The Bike Thief” – Matt Chambers, Pk Fellowes, Sophia Gibber, Lene Bausager
“I Am Belmaya” – Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
“Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché” – Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche
“Rebel Dykes” – Harri Shanahan, Siân A. Williams, Siobhan Fahey

Best British Short Film Supported By Bfi Network
“Egúngún” (Masquerade) – Olive Nwosu, Alex Polunin
“Femme” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Riztenberg, Hayley Williams, Rienjke Attoh
“Night Of The Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso, Danielle Goff
“Play It Safe” – Mitch Kalisa, Chris Toumazou
“Precious Hair & Beauty” – John Ogunmuyiwa, Sophia Gibber, Tony Longe, Lene Bausager

Best International Independent Film Sponsored By Champagne Taittinger
“Compartment No. 6” – Juho Kuosmanen, Livia Ulman, Andris Feldmanis, Jussi Rantamäki, Emilia Haukka
“First Cow” – Kelly Reichardt, Jon Raymond, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Petite Maman” – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
“Pleasure” – Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Erik Hemmendorff, Eliza Jones, Markus Waltå

Best Casting Sponsored By Spotlight & Casting Society
Shaheen Baig – “After Love”
Shaheen Baig – “Ali & Ava”
Shaheen Baig – “Pirates”
Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann – “Belfast”
Carolyn Mcleod – “Boiling Point”

Best Cinematography Sponsored By Dirty Looks & Kodak
Mátyás Erdély The Nest
Magdalena Kowalczyk Cow
Matthew Lewis Boiling Point
Annika Summerson Censor
Haris Zambarloukos Belfast

Best Costume Design
Michael O’connor The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain
Grace Snell The Souvenir Part Ii
Guy Speranza Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Annie Symons Benediction
Charlotte Walter Belfast

Best Music Sponsored By Universal Music Publishing
Iain Cooke Pirates
Connie Farr, Harry Escott Ali & Ava
Jed Kurzel Encounter
Clint Mansell In The Earth
Van Morrison Belfast

Best Effects
Steven Bray, Mike Knights Dashcam
Gary Brown, István Molnár, Dan Martin Censor
Rupert Davies The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain
Best Editing
Helle Le Fevre The Souvenir Part Ii
Rebecca Lloyd, Jacob Schulsinger, Nicolas Chaudeurge Cow
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle Belfast
Mark Towns Censor
Ben Wheatley In The Earth

Best Make-up & Hair
Siobhan Harper-ryan The Souvenir Part Ii
Vickie Lang, Kristyan Mallett, Donald Mcinnes The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain
Ruth Pease Censor
Nadia Stacey Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Wakana Yoshihara Belfast

Best Production Design
Jim Clay Belfast
Stéphane Collonge The Souvenir Part Ii
Suzie Davies The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain
Aimee Meek Boiling Point
Paulina Rzeszowska Censor

Best Sound Supported By Halo
Nicolas Becker, Cyril Holtz, Linda Forsen Cow
James Drake Boiling Point
Tim Harrison, Jamie Roden, Adele Fletcher Censor
Martin Pavey In The Earth
Andrew Stirk, Paul Davies, Morgan Muse, Bernard O’reilly, Julian Howarth Encounter

About Bifa: Www.bifa.film
The British Independent Film Awards Highlight And Celebrate The Best Independent British Film And Filmmakers And The Best Future Prospects. We Shine A Light On And Provide Access To The Best British Independent Film Audiences Have And Haven’t Heard Of.
Nominees And Winners Are Selected By The Industry – Every Eligible Film Is Watched And Discussed, Making Bifa The Only Truly Credible Source For The Best In British Independent Film.
Proud Patrons Of The British Independent Film Awards Are Mike Figgis, Tom Hollander, Adrian Lester, Ken Loach, Ewan Mcgregor, Helen Mirren, Samantha Morton, James Nesbitt, Michael Sheen, Trudie Styler, Tilda Swinton, Meera Syal, David Thewlis, Ray Winstone And Michael Winterbottom.
Our Partners
Bbc Film / Bfi Network / Casting Society / Champagne Taittinger / Datum / Dirty Looks
Dcm / Film4 / Intermission / Kodak / Netflix / Pinewood Studios Group / Print.works / Rsm / Spotlight
Soho House / Studio Juice / Universal Music Publishing Group / Wiggin
Founded By Raindance

Source: Read Full Article