Copa America 2019: When does South America tournament start? Date, time, live stream, TV channel and matches

COPA AMERICA returns as Brazil get ready to host the 46th edition of the tournament.

Lionel Messi will be looking to win the competition at the fifth time of asking – but an Alexis Sanchez-inspired Chile will be eyeing a hat-trick of titles.

When is the 2019 Copa America?

The 46th edition of the tournament kicks off on Sunday, June 14.

The first match will be between Brazil and Bolivia, starting at 9.30pm local time.

That will be 1.30am on Monday, June 15 in the UK.

The game will be held at Estadio do Morumbi – home of Sao Paulo.

Most Read in Football

THE PLAT THICKENS Platini held in France over corrupt bid for 2022 World Cup in Qatar

BLUES CRUISE Abramovich and Lampard set for face-to-face Chelsea job talks on £380m yacht

HOT TODD-Y Lampard on collision course with Derby over transfer of Chelsea right-back Kane

How can I watch Copa America on TV?

The entirety of the Copa America will be shown live across Premier Sports' two channels.

Premier Sports is available on Sky and Virgin Media for £9.99 a month or £99 for a year.

If you are a Sky viewer, you can go to channels 412 or 435.

For those with Virgin, tune in on numbers 551 and 552.

Can I live stream it for FREE?

Premier Sports also offers a live streaming service called Premier Player.

This is available on your computer, tablet and mobile devices for exactly the same prices as the television version.

If you are a first time customer, you can also sign up for the first month FREE.

Copa America matches

GROUP A

June 15: Brazil vs Bolivia (1.30am)

June 15: Venezuela vs Peru (8pm)

June 18: Bolivia vs Peru (10.30pm)

June 19: Brazil vs Venezuela (1.30am)

June 22: Peru vs Brazil (8pm)

June 22: Bolivia vs Venezuela (8pm)

GROUP B

June 15: Argentina vs Colombia (11pm)

June 16: Paraguay vs Qatar (8pm)

June 19: Colombia vs Qatar (10.30pm)

June 20: Argentina vs Paraguay (1.30am)

June 23: Qatar vs Argentina (8pm)

June 23: Colombia vs Paraguay (8pm)

GROUP C

June 16: Uruguay vs Ecuador (11pm)

June 18: Japan vs Chile (12am)

June 21: Uruguay vs Japan (12am)

June 22: Ecuador vs Chile (12am)

June 25: Chile vs Uruguay (12am)

June 25: Ecuador vs Japan (12am)

QUARTER FINALS

June 28: Winner Group A vs 3rd Group B/C (1.30am)

June 28: Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group B (8pm)

June 29: Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group C (12am)

June 29: Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B (8pm)

SEMI-FINALS

July 3: Winner Qtr 1 vs Winner Qtr 3 (1.30am)

July 4: Winner Qtr 2 vs Winner Qtr 4 (1.30am)

Third place play-off

July 6: Loser Semi 1 vs Loser Semi 2 (8pm)

FINAL

July 7: Winner Semi 1 vs Winner Semi 2 (9pm)

All kick-off times are BST (UK time)

Source: Read Full Article