Lady Gaga dazzles in strapless silver metallic gown at Grammy Awards


Lady Gaga dazzles in strapless silver metallic gown as she arrives to Grammy Awards red carpet… after already winning two early Grammys AND a BAFTA

  • e-mail

55

View
comments

The 61st Annual Grammy Awards brought out a bevy of stars to the Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday.

And Lady Gaga – who is nominated for five trophies – commanded attention on the red carpet of the glamorous annual event.

The 32-year-old triple threat wrapped her famous figure in a stunning silver metallic gown that featured a ruffled design on the side.


Star is born: Lady Gaga arrived at the Grammy Awards in Los Angeles on Sunday

Daring to impress, the Born This Way singer showcased her flawless physique as the couture number was form fitting.

A peek at her gorgeous gams was had as the fantastic frock boasted the slit up the side all the way to her thighs.

  • BAFTAs 2019: Best Actress nominee Viola Davis wows in velvet… Alicia Keys is red hot in plunging couture gown as she is…

Share this article

Her trademark platinum tresses were left long and loose with a part down the middle allowing her natural beauty to shine.

Throwing caution to the wind, the Poker Face singer went virtually makeup free with a slight smokey eye and soft berry lip.  


Silver frock: The 32-year-old triple threat wrapped her famous figure in a stunning silver metallic gown that featured a ruffled design on the side




Leggy lady: A peek at her gorgeous gams was had as the fantastic frock boasted the slit up the side all the way to her thighs


Impressive: Daring to impress, the Born This Way singer showcased her flawless physique as the couture number was form fitting

After Gaga won Best Duo/Group Performance, she took to the stage in tears and thanked Bradley Cooper 

‘I wish Bradley was here with me. And I’m so proud to be part of a movie that addresses mental illness’.

Meanwhile, Gaga had much to celebrate as she first won a Bafta, for Best Original Music on the film A Star Is Born, before taking home two early Grammys in quick succession.


Hair story: Her trademark platinum tresses were left long and loose with a part down the middle allowing her natural beauty to shine


Au natural: Throwing caution to the wind, the Poker Face singer went virtually makeup free with a slight smokey eye and soft berry lip


Famous friends: She puckered up with Jennifer Lopez


Women power: She took the stage with Jada Pinkett, Michelle Obama, and Jennifer


Big winner: After Gaga won Best Duo/Group Performance, she took to the stage in tears and thanked Bradley Cooper 


Sparkling star: She performed in a plunging bodysuit

All this, and she was still getting ready to attend the Los Angeles show, with the tearful winner tweeting that ‘I’m not gonna be able to wear any makeup’.

Taking to Twitter, she gushed about her first win of the night, her trophy from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, which was taking place in London.

‘I can’t believe we just won Best Original Music at Baftas,’ she wrote. ‘I wish so much I was there but am at the Grammy’s to show them our love as well. We made a film about music.

‘This means the world to me. Thank u to all our fans we love u so much, we wouldn’t be here without u.’


Lady Gaga sobs ‘I’m not gonna be able to wear any makeup’ as she wins two early Grammys AND a BAFTA… before even walking the red carpet


Overwhelmed: Gaga’s tweets celebrating her triple win

Then just an hour later as she prepped for the Grammys, there was more good news.

She won best song written for visual media for Shallow from A Star Is Born.

‘I’m not gonna be able to wear any makeup tonight. We just won our first of Grammy nominations for the night. I’m in tears with honor and gratitude. Thank you @RecordingAcad #Grammys #Grammy and my co-writers and Bradley I love you so much thank you.’


It means so much: Gaga’s effusive thank you  note after her win


A win is a win! Gaga was delighted with her triumph

And then another triumph, this time for Gaga alone, as she was named best pop solo performance for Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?).

‘A Grammy for Joanne is more than me & my family could ever dream of. I sang that version in one take, & poured my entire life & soul into it. Thank you so much for this gift I am completely shocked. 2nd Grammy win of the night I am so overwhelmed by this kindness.’

At the untelevised Grammys celebration, which takes place before the main show, other early winners included Ariana Grande, who won best pop vocal album for Sweetener.

Grammy Award winners 2019

 RECORD OF THE YEAR

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER 

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER

SONG OF THE YEAR  

This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER

Best New Artist

Dua Lipa – WINNER 

 

 Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga – WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

My Way – Willie Nelson – WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album 

Sweetener – Ariana Grande – WINNER

Best Dance Recording 

Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER 

Best Dance/Electronic Album 

Woman Worldwide – Justice – WINNER

  

Country Field 

Best Country Solo Performance 

Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Tequila – Dan + Shay – WINNER

Best Country Song 

Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER

Best Country Album 

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

 

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album 

Colors – Beck – WINNER

 

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance 

Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar – WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges – WINNER – TIE 

How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER – TIE 

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters – WINNER

Best R&B Album

H.E.R. –  H.E.R. – WINNER

 

Contemporary Instrumental Field 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band – WINNER 

 

 Rock Field

Best Rock Performance 

When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell – WINNER

Best Metal Performance 

Electric Messiah – High On Fire – WINNER

Best Rock Song

Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) – WINNER

Best Rock Album

From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet – WINNER 

Reggae Field 

Best Reggae Album 

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

 

Children’s Field 

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER

 

Latin Field 

Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera – Claudia Brant – WINNER

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album 

Aztlán – Zoé – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 

¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album 

Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

 

Comedy Field 

Best Comedy Album

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

 

Musical Theater Field 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video 

This Is America — Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Music Film

 Quincy — Quincy Jones

 

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER

 

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER

 

Notes Field 

Best Album Notes

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

 RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake – WINNER

Best Rap/Sung Performance

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER   

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B – WINNER

 

New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

 

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER 

 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

  

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER 

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

 

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

 

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

 

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER  

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

 

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER 

Best Choral Performance

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo 

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

 

Source: Read Full Article